Free Color Mixer Tool
Mix colors using different color models (RGB, RYB, HSL, LAB). Free, fast, and works entirely in your browser with no sign-up required.
Updated
Color Mixer
Mix colors using different blending modes and color spaces. Generate palettes, check contrast, simulate paint mixing, and export in multiple formats.
Input Colors (2/10)
Additive light mixing. Red + Green = Yellow.
Mixed Result
#800080
rgb(128, 0, 128)
hsl(300, 100%, 25%)
hsv(300, 100%, 50%)
cmyk(0%, 100%, 0%, 50%)
Tints & Shades
About Color Mixing Modes
Additive (RGB)
How light mixes. Red + Green = Yellow. Used in screens and displays.
Subtractive (CMYK)
How inks mix. Cyan + Magenta = Blue. Used in printing.
Multiply
Darkens colors by multiplying channels. Like overlapping colored filters.
Screen
Lightens colors. The inverse of multiply. Like projecting two lights.
Overlay
Combines multiply and screen. Dark areas get darker, light areas lighter.
Paint Simulation
Kubelka-Munk model for realistic pigment mixing behavior.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Color Mixer?
The Color Mixer is a free online tool that blends colors using different color models (RGB, RYB, HSL, LAB) to help you find perfect color combinations.
Is the Color Mixer free?
Yes, it is completely free with no registration required. All color mixing happens client-side in your browser.
What color models are supported?
The Color Mixer supports RGB, RYB, HSL, and LAB color models, each producing different blending results for various design needs.
Is my data safe with this tool?
Absolutely. The Color Mixer Tool processes everything client-side in your browser. No data is uploaded to or stored on any server. Your content remains private on your device at all times.
Does the Color Mixer Tool work on mobile devices?
Yes, the Color Mixer Tool is fully responsive and works on smartphones and tablets. You can use it on any device with a modern web browser -- no app download required.
Do I need to create an account to use this tool?
No account or registration is needed. Simply open the Color Mixer Tool in your browser and start using it immediately. There are no sign-up walls or usage restrictions.
How do I use the Color Mixer Tool?
Simply enter your input in the provided field, adjust any settings to your preference, and the tool will process it instantly. You can then copy the result to your clipboard or download it.
Which browsers are supported?
The Color Mixer Tool works in all modern browsers including Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge, and Opera. For the best experience, use the latest version of your preferred browser.
Why do yellow and blue make grey in RGB mode but green in paint mixing?
It comes down to additive versus subtractive color. RGB mode mixes light the way a screen does, so combining yellow and blue light pushes toward a desaturated grey, not green. Real paint mixes subtractively: each pigment absorbs part of the spectrum, and yellow plus blue pigment together reflect mostly green wavelengths. To reproduce that, this tool has a dedicated Paint Mixing mode built on a Kubelka-Munk-style model that approximates how physical pigments behave, so yellow and blue trend toward green like they would on a palette. If you are matching a paint chip or planning a physical artwork, switch to Paint Mixing rather than Additive (RGB); for on-screen blends, RGB or a perceptual space is the better match. Try both modes on the same two colors to see how differently they resolve.
What does mixing colors in LAB or LCH space do differently than RGB?
When you pick the Weighted Average mode, you choose the color space the blend is computed in: RGB, HSL, HSV, LAB, or LCH. RGB and HSL blends can produce muddy, darkened mid-tones because the math does not match how your eye perceives brightness. LAB and LCH are perceptual spaces designed so equal numeric steps look like equal visual steps, so a 50/50 blend keeps brightness more even and avoids the grey sag you often get between two saturated colors. LCH in particular keeps hue transitions smoother. For gradient stops, brand mid-tones, or any blend where the midpoint should look balanced, perceptual spaces usually give a cleaner result. This tool lets you swap the space and see the swatch update instantly, so you can compare RGB against LAB on the same inputs in a click.
How many colors can I mix at once, and how do the weights work?
You can add up to ten colors to a single mix, with a minimum of two. Each color has an adjustable weight from 0 to 100 percent that controls how much it contributes to the result, so a 75/25 split leans the blend heavily toward the first color while still pulling it part way toward the second. The weights are proportional, meaning the tool normalizes them rather than requiring them to total exactly 100. An Equalize Weights button distributes them evenly across all your colors in one click when you want a straight average, and a visual weight bar shows each color's share at a glance. The mixed swatch and all output values update in real time as you drag a weight or change a color. Add your colors above, set the balance you want, and read off the blended result.
How do I check if my mixed color has enough contrast for accessible text?
Use the built-in WCAG contrast checker on the Contrast tab. Enter any two colors, typically your text color and its background, and the tool reports the contrast ratio along with a grade from AAA down to Fail. The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines call for a ratio of at least 4.5:1 for normal body text and 3:1 for large text against its background, so the grade tells you immediately whether a pairing passes. This matters because a low-contrast combination that looks fine on your monitor can be unreadable for users with low vision and will flag in an accessibility audit. Because you can mix a color and then test it against white, black, or a brand background before committing, you catch failures while you still have time to adjust. Mix your shade, then drop it into the contrast checker to confirm it clears the threshold.
What color palettes and harmonies can I generate from a mixed color?
Once you have a mixed color, the Palettes tab derives full color harmonies from it: complementary, analogous, triadic, split-complementary, tetradic, and monochromatic. Each harmony uses a different rule for spacing hues around the wheel, giving you a coordinated set rather than a single shade. The tool also produces five tints, stepping the mix toward white, and five shades, stepping it toward black, so you get a usable light-to-dark range from one base color. Every palette can be exported as CSS, SCSS, JSON, or a PNG swatch image to drop straight into a stylesheet or design file. Alongside the swatch you also see the nearest named color, plus copy-ready HEX, RGB, HSL, HSV, and CMYK values. Mix your base color, open the Palettes tab, and export the harmony that fits your project.
Embed This Tool
Add a free, live version of this widget to your own website or blog post — it runs entirely in your visitors' browsers, with a credit link back to The Toolbox.
<iframe src="https://getthetoolbox.com/embed/color-mixer" title="Free Color Mixer Tool — The Toolbox" width="100%" height="260" style="max-width:480px;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:12px;margin:4px 0 0"><a href="https://getthetoolbox.com/image-tools/color-mixer?utm_source=embed&utm_medium=widget" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Free Color Mixer Tool</a> by The Toolbox</p>Related Tools
Free Image Resizer Online
Resize images to any dimension. Maintain aspect ratio or set custom sizes. Free, fast, and works entirely in your browser with no sign-up required.
Free Image Compressor Online
Compress PNG, JPG, and WebP images to shrink file size without losing quality. Free, fast, and runs entirely in your browser — no uploads, no sign-up.
Free Image Cropper Online
Crop images to any size or aspect ratio with visual editor. Free, fast, and works entirely in your browser with no sign-up required.
Free Favicon Generator
Generate favicons in all sizes from a single image. Free, fast, and works entirely in your browser with no sign-up required.
About the Color Mixer
The Color Mixer blends two or more colors and shows you the result instantly, in every format you're likely to need. Add up to ten colors, give each one a weight, and watch the mixed color update in real time. It's built for designers, front-end developers, illustrators, and anyone trying to land on the exact shade between two reference colors — without guessing or eyeballing it in a paint program.
Everything runs in your browser. There's no sign-up, no upload, and no server processing; your colors, saved favorites, and mix history stay on your device. Favorites and history are kept in your browser's local storage, so they persist between visits but never leave your machine.
Choosing how the colors blend
Color doesn't mix one single way, so the tool offers six blending modes that match different real-world models:
- Additive (RGB) — how light combines on screens. Red plus green makes yellow, the way pixels do.
- Subtractive (CMYK) — how inks combine in print, where overlapping pigments darken toward black.
- Weighted average — a straight proportional blend computed in a color space you pick: RGB, HSL, HSV, LAB, or LCH. LAB and LCH are perceptual spaces, so blends through them keep brightness more even and avoid the muddy mid-tones you often get mixing in RGB.
- Multiply, Screen, and Overlay — the familiar layer blend modes from image editors, useful for predicting how stacked colors will look in a composite.
For pigment-style results there's also a dedicated Paint Mixing mode that approximates how physical paint behaves using a Kubelka-Munk-style model, so yellow and blue trend toward green the way they would on a palette rather than toward grey.
What you get back
Once colors are mixed, the result is shown as a live swatch plus copy-ready values in HEX, RGB, HSL, HSV, and CMYK, along with the nearest named color so you have a human label for the shade. Each format copies with one click, or you can copy all of them at once.
The tool also generates five tints (the color stepped toward white) and five shades (stepped toward black) of the mix — a quick way to build a usable range from a single base. From the Palettes tab it derives full harmonies — complementary, analogous, triadic, split-complementary, tetradic, and monochromatic — which you can export as CSS, SCSS, JSON, or a PNG swatch image to drop straight into a project or a stylesheet.
Checking contrast and saving work
A built-in WCAG contrast checker compares any two colors and reports the ratio with its grade, from AAA down to Fail. This matters because the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines call for a contrast ratio of at least 4.5:1 for normal text and 3:1 for large text against its background. Checking a text-and-background pair here before you commit it saves a failed accessibility audit later.
Mixes you like can be saved to Favorites with a name, and every mix is added to a History list (the last 50) so you can step back to an earlier combination. A set of Presets gives you ready starting points — classic pairs like red and blue, an RGB or CMYK base, pastels, plus themed groups for skin tones, nature, and metallics.
Why mix colors this way
Picking colors from a wheel tells you what a single color looks like; mixing tells you what two colors become. That's the question behind blending a brand's primary and accent into a believable middle tone, matching a paint chip, or finding the gradient stop that sits exactly between two endpoints. Because the Color Mixer separates the math (additive, subtractive, perceptual, paint) from the output, you can see how the same inputs resolve differently and choose the model that fits your medium — screen, print, or canvas.